Register

...or to an existing account.

Sun 3rd Aug, 2014 will be...

Dates

  • 3rd Aug, 2014
  • 4th Aug, 2013
  • 5th Aug, 2012
  • 30th Jul, 2011

Other names

International Friendship Day

Founded:

2011 by United Nations

Friendship day was originally founded by Hallmark in 1919. It was intended to be a day for people to celebrate their friendship by sending eachother cards, but by 1940 the market had dried up, and eventually it died out completely. However, in 1998 Winnie the Pooh was named the world’s Ambassador of Friendship at the United Nations (believe it or not!), and in April 2011 the United Nations officially recognised 30th July as International Friendship Day; although most countries celebrate on the first Sunday of August!

According to the Friendship Day declaration, we are invited to “observe this day in an appropriate manner, in accordance with the culture and other appropriate circumstances or customs of their local, national and regional communities, including through education and public awareness-raising activities”.

 

Join the conversation!

Also on this date...