Register

...or to an existing account.

Thu 25th Sep, 2014 will be...

Dates

  • 25th Sep, 2014
  • 25th Sep, 2013
  • 25th Sep, 2012

Other names

National One-Hit Wonder Day

Founded:

1990 by Steve Rosen

It’s what we’ve all been waiting for, a day to celebrate every artist who has conspired to give us one massively successful song….and the grand total of nothing since. One-Hit Wonder Day was established by music journalist Steve Rosen back in 1990 to pay tribute to those who have had their five minutes (or less) of fame and subsequently vanished, leaving us only a catchy (hopefully!) tune to remember them by.

From bizarre, middle-aged Spaniards Los Del Rio doing the ‘Macarena’, to beanie-hatted Daniel Powter singing about his ‘Bad Day’, via Lou Bega’s Mambo #5, the list of one-hit wonders is a long and varied one, so dig out your old record collection and see how many of these unfortunate souls are lurking there.

Then join us in sitting back, listening to their tunes and wondering what the heck these artists are doing now (apart from spending their massive royalty cheque).

Join the conversation!

Also on this date...