Register

...or to an existing account.

Recent Blog Posts...

Thu 8th Jun, 2017 was...

Dates

8th Jun each year

Other names

World Oceans Day

Founded:

Officially recognised in 2008 by United Nations

Buy a World Oceans Day greeting card

...from our partners at GreetingCardUniverse

We are tied to the ocean. And when we go back to the sea, whether it is to sail or to watch – we are going back from whence we came.
John F. Kennedy

66% of the world is covered in a blanket of rich vibrant blue, from its depths once came all life on the Earth and it continues to house an immense amount of life. This blanket is the world’s oceans, and they serve as one of the most popular vacation spots in the world and play a vital role in the economy of countries all over the world. Across the briny deep massive amounts of cargo cross each year, and it still serves as the primary thoroughfare for trade. World Ocean’s Day celebrates the ocean and the important role it plays in our lives.

History of World Ocean’s Day
In 2008, the UN gathered and uniformly created World Ocean’s Day. First proposed in 1992 in Rio de Janeiro during the Earth Summit. The Ocean has been an incredibly important part of human history, and the holiday was established with the intent of celebrating our connection to the sea and raise awareness about the various dangers it faces. There are nearly 200,000 identified species that live in the ocean, but the number of actual species that reside there is likely in the millions.

Even with that being the case, there are still problems with over-fishing, and the subsidies that are given for fishing in countries all around the world are causing depletion of the game species. This has led to efforts to restore the fishing industry being undermined, and the industry bringing in $50 billion a year less. This is just one of the many factors that should have us all celebrating World Ocean’s Day and raising awareness about all the issues our big blue’s face.

How To Celebrate World Ocean’s Day
Start it off by a visit to your nearest ocean, and restore your own personal connection to the sea. Bring your family, and while you’re at it, bring information about the ocean and what people really need to know about it to make visiting it a joy for years to come. You may also consider organizing a fund-raiser to aid preservation and restoration efforts at your local beach. After all, with all the plastic waste coming off our beaches thanks to careless beach-goers, our ocean is awash with litter.

You may also like...