Register

...or to an existing account.

Fri 19th Aug, 2016 was...

Dates

19th Aug each year

Other names

National Aviation Day, Wright Brother's Day

Founded:

1939 by President Franklin D. Roosevelt

A day to celebrate the development of aviation, Aviation Day falls on and commemorates the birthday of Orville Wright. Federal buildings in America may be required to fly the US flag on this day at presedential whim in order to promote the day, and general interest in aviation.┬áIs there a better day to fly? Take a flight; fly within the country, fly to Spain, fly to Europe. Look up travel deals with companies like Expedia and fly to Sweden, if you’re feeling extreme!

Join the conversation!

You may also like...