Register

...or to an existing account.

Tue 18th Oct, 2016 will be...

Dates

18th Oct each year

Other names

National Chocolate Cupcake Day

“I’ve never met a problem a proper cupcake couldn’t fix.”
― Sarah Ockler, Bittersweet

You know what’s better than a cake? Chocolate cake. You know what’s better than chocolate cake? A chocolate cupcake. That’s right, while we absolutely adore our cake, there’s a certain tug of delightful selfishness in a cake you can consume all to yourself, letting you revel in a little piece of gluttony. Chocolate Cupcake Day reminds us that sometimes it is more than acceptable to have a piece of confectionary delight that we simply don’t share with another, so find yourself a cupcake and make it disappear, just be sure it’s chocolate!

History of Chocolate Cupcake Day
Chocolate Cupcake Day was established to celebrate that most perfect form of the Cupcake, the Chocolate Cupcake. Cupcakes are called by many names throughout the world, our personal favorite would have to be the term “Fairy Cake” from the British. The origin of the cupcake seems to go back as far as 1796, where cakes cooked in small cups were first mentioned, and the actual term cupcake was first seen in Eliza Leslie’s cookbook.

So popular is the idea of a personal cake, a cake of diminutive size, that there have been many different variations on both the style and technique. The invention of the microwave has even created recipes that enable you to mix and cook a cupcake in less than five minutes! Talk about the perfect cake, is there anything better than unabashedly delicious instant gratification? We don’t think so!

It’s worth noting that one needn’t actually bake a cupcake in a cup or even a cupcake tin.
Take, for example, the periodic table of cupcakes. These are cupcakes frosted in colors to match the periodic table of elements and then marked with each of the elements in black frosting. While these have been made in traditional cupcake tins, they have also been made as sheet cakes, cut down to cupcake size, and frosted appropriately!

Cupcakes are really all about the size of the end result, not the method of getting there, and Chocolate Cupcake Day tells you to indulge in every variation, as long as it contains chocolate!

How to celebrate Chocolate Cupcake Day
Indulge yourself in the most delicious of cupcakes, the chocolate cupcake when Chocolate Cupcake Day comes around. It should hardly require any encouragement to have you scarfing up all the delicious chocolate cupcakes you can find, and on Chocolate Cupcake Day, there is certainly nothing wrong with indulging in chocolate cupcakes at every meal!

Join the conversation!

You may also like...