Register

...or to an existing account.

Sun 25th Sep, 2016 was...

Dates

25th Sep each year

Other names

National Cooking Day

Founded:

PotsandPans.com

We rush and we scramble trying to make it through our day, rushed for breakfast, rushed for lunch (a half hour? You have to be kidding!) and exhausted for dinner. Who has time to cook anymore? Do we even know how anymore? Cooking Day reminds us that there’s nothing that quite matches the flavor and comfort of a delicious home cooked meal, and that learning how to cook is an important skill to enhance our health and pass tradition on to our friends and family.

History of Cooking Day
Potsandpans.com decided it was time that there was a proper celebration and recognition of home cooking, and the flavors and smells of tradition that come with it. It used to be that the home cooked meal was the only meal that was eaten on a regular basis, with take out and fast food being a rare treat rather than a staple of family life. Boxed meals and TV Dinners were equally unheard of, they were the province of the single male or the housewife who just never quite learned how to prepare a proper meal for her family. These days such gender stereotypes may be on their way out, but boxed foods and instant meals are very much more in.
Cooking Day seeks to change all that, by reintroducing the concept of the home cooked meal to the family, or just to the lives of the bachelor(ette). Taking the time to learn how to cook a proper meal does a lot for the individual, from allowing you to express yourself through your meals, to being able to show someone that you care for them. Often it can even be cheaper to prepare a meal for your family than to rely on boxed goods and instant meals, and you would be surprised by how far ingredients can go when you learn how to use them properly. Cooking Day is about all of this, and exemplifying the wonder of the home cooked meal.

How to celebrate Cooking Day
Start with getting in your kitchen and finding out what tools you have available, and start figuring out what you can prepare. There are a ton of different websites out there with a variety of different recipes and ways of preparing meals. If you’re feeling particularly adventurous look up a new way to use a pot or pan that you have already, or even invest in a new piece of kitchen equipment that will open up new culinary doorways for you! Whatever you do, Cooking Day is your chance to start preparing delicious meals from fresh ingredients. Get in your kitchen and get cooking!

Join the conversation!

You may also like...