Skip to content

Corn chips are a snack food made by frying or baking cornmeal into bite-sized pieces, sold in a bag and eaten either alone or with a dip. Though it’s origins are unclear, National Corn Chip Day celebrates this popular snack and the many ways of enjoying it.

The origin of corn chips dates back to 1932. The story goes that C.E. “Elmer” Doolin bought a bag of fried corn chips and enjoyed them so much he pawned his mother’s wedding ring (with her permission, one assumes…) to purchase the manufacturer and the recipe. He started selling them from his car and now the company he founded is the largest manufacturer of corn chips in the USA.

To celebrate National Corn Chip Day, why not eat a bag of corn chips with some dips, such as salsa or guacamole, or even with melted cheese? It’s an ideal snack food.

Key Info

Dates
Also known as
National Cornchip Day
Hashtags

Find your birthday!

Find out what else is happening on your big day.

What's coming up?

Browse the next few weeks...
Celebrate with us

Also on Sat Jan 29th...

See everything on Sat Jan 29th, 2022
Sat Jan 29th, 2022

National Puzzle Day

Sat Jan 29th, 2022

Curmudgeons Day

Sat Jan 29th, 2022

National Seed Swap Day

See everything on Sat Jan 29th, 2022
Close