Register

...or to an existing account.

Sat 29th Oct, 2016 was...

Dates

29th Oct each year

Other names

National Cat Day

Founded:

2005 by Colleen Paige

Tagged as

Buy a Cat Day greeting card

...from our partners at GreetingCardUniverse

Felis Silvestrus Catus, a small furry ball of cute that will utterly destroy your ability to act like a mature adult, a phenomena which has been shown to become stronger with proximity. Intelligence of subject seems to be inversely proportional to the distance between it and the nearest member of this species. Cats people, you know what they’re like. They rule our lives as furry little gods, and have been cherished members of the family since long before the days of the Pyramids.

History of Cat Day
Cat Day was first created by Colleen Paige, a strong animal welfare advocate, to bring attention to the plight of the domestic cat. Cat’s are closely tied to humans, whether as pets or as feral animals ranging throughout cities and towns. As pets they are dearly loved and have been the source of some of the most ridiculous memes on the internet, and have brought joy and laughter to millions of people around the world.

Shortly after its inception, Cat Day was adopted by the American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, an organization also centered on getting people to adopt pets. They work hard to bring attention to the number of animals that have to be rescued each year, and the growing problem and possible solutions to feral cat colonies.

How to Celebrate Cat Day
Hug and pet your furry overlord if you have one, that’s the easiest way to start your celebration of Cat Day. If you don’t have one (or hey! Don’t have enough) then go out and get yourself a new fuzzy little overlord to dominate you with their cuteness. Take them out to get a professional grooming or just a trip to veterinarian if it’s been a while, there’s no such thing as taking TOO good of care of your pet.

Alternately, if it’s time to get yourself a new feline loveball in your life, make sure to go down to the local shelter and adopt a cat. Remember, kittens are easy to get adopted, go for an older cat or one who doesn’t have a perfect health markup. These cats can be adoring and loving partners, they just aren’t always the prettiest or simplest to care for.

Finally, help to organize a Trap-Neuter-Release program in your area, which helps to reduce the number of homeless cats by capturing cats and removing their ability to make new colonies. This helps to slowly reduce the number of homeless cats while still letting them live full lives. Too many feral cats go to shelters only to be euthanized when they don’t get adopted.

Join the conversation!

You may also like...