Register

...or to an existing account.

Fri 22nd Apr, 2016 was...

Dates

22nd Apr each year

Other names

International Mother Earth Day

Founded:

1970 by Gaylord Nelson

Buy a Earth Day greeting card

...from our partners at GreetingCardUniverse

Celebrate and protect our natural environment by taking part in Earth Day. Join with community groups to explore environmental and ecological issues on local and international scales, and work towards making a difference to our habitat.

If you’re really committed, why not learn the words to the Earth Day anthem (sung to the tune of ‘Ode to Joy’):

Joyful joyful we adore our Earth in all its wonderment
Simple gifts of nature that all join into a paradise
Now we must resolve to protect her
Show her our love through out all time
With our gentle hand and touch
We make our home a newborn world
Now we must resolve to protect her
Show her our love through out all time
With our gentle hand and touch
We make our home a newborn world

Join the conversation!

You may also like...