Register

...or to an existing account.

Sat 5th Nov, 2016 was...

Dates

5th Nov each year

Other names

Bonfire Night, Guy Fawkes Night, Guy Fawkes Day, Bonfire Night

Founded:

1605

Remember, remember! The fifth of November, The Gunpowder treason and plot…

Known as Guy Fawkes Night or Fireworks Night, Gunpowder Day focuses on the plot by Guy Fawkes and other conspirators to blow up Britain’s parliament in 1605. Rebelling against the persecution of Catholics by King James I, they planned to kill the monarch during his visit to parliament. But the scheme was foiled and the traitors executed.

On Gunpowder Day, families construct an effigy of Guy Fawkes to be burned on a bonfire that evening. Fireworks are also set off to add to the celebrations. Public displays are also held and the biggest celebration of Gunpowder Day is in Lewes in East Sussex, England. Six bonfire societies host their own fireworks displays and gargantuan bonfires. After sunset, a large procession of all of the societies moves through Lewes. Many members carry flame torches and a river of fire can be seen flowing through the town during the evening.

Join the conversation!

You may also like...