Register

...or to an existing account.

Thu 8th Sep, 2016 was...

Dates

8th Sep each year

Other names

World Physical Therapy Day

Founded:

WCPT

The human body is remarkably easy to damage and break, and no more so than when participating in strenuous physical activity such as sporting or athletic activity.

Physical therapists work to undo damage, educate on healthy behaviour and to restore lost or damaged functionality. Physical Therapy Day, then, is dedicated to these professionals throughout the world, and aims to recognise their commitment to keeping us all fighting-fit.

Join the conversation!

You may also like...