Register

...or to an existing account.

Today (Sun 11th Dec, 2016) is...

Dates

The Second Sunday of December
  • 10th Dec, 2017
  • 11th Dec, 2016
  • 13th Dec, 2015

Other names

Choir Day

Founded:

1990 by Alberto Grau

If there is one thing that has the ability to unify the world it’s music. Throughout the centuries it has had the power to bring people together from many different cultural backgrounds, enhancing peace and social togetherness. Music helps people to bond in many different ways, from making friends at different musical concerts, to allowing adults and children to dance and have fun in their own homes. If there is an aspect of talent that can be said to be universally wonderful, it’s to be musically inclined. There are no words that can describe how powerful music can really be when shared in the cause of peace and togetherness. World Choral Day is dedicated to those very principles, a world-wide goal to bring peace and harmony through the musical arts.

History of World Choral Day
“Music is a moral law. It gives soul to the universe, wings to the mind, flight to the imagination, and charm and gaiety to life and everything.”
-Plato

World Choral Day was established in 1990 at Helsinki by Alberto Grau, a composer, a teacher, and a choral director from Venezuela. He is also the founder of the Director Schola Cantorum de Caracas, a Venezuelan choral group with which he has achieved quite a few major victories and was the basis for the creation of numerous development projects of musical art as, among others, the Schola Cantorum Foundation of Caracas and Foundation Coral Cantemos movement.

Now, twenty-six years later, World Choral Day has become a global phenomenon and helps bring people together in peace and harmony through music. Because of this, the World Choral Day has brought peace to many places through the music that they sing and the lessons that they teach.

How to celebrate World Choral Day
Choral groups from around the world raise their voices in united song, and World Choral Day is our opportunity to join our voices with them. Whether you attend an event sponsored by this holiday, or organize one of your own in your own community, music is a great way to celebrate the unity of mankind through the common tongue that is singing. Through it we can break down barriers between genders and cultures, and help to bring us together in social harmony. We can celebrate this holiday we can give joy to the world with the sound of a world of seven billion voices gathered together in rapturous song.

Join the conversation!

You may also like...