Register

...or to an existing account.

Fri 19th Aug, 2016 was...

Dates

19th Aug each year

Other names

World Humanitarian Day

Founded:

2008 by United Nations

Humanitarian Day is dedicated to raising public awareness of the work undertaken by humanitarian organisations, and the huge challenge they face; we well as honouring the lives and dedication of those who’ve lost their lives in humanitarian causes. Consider using this day to offer your support to humanitarian workers, who strive to stop human suffering wherever it is found, by donating to, joining or supporting a local or global humanitarian organisation.

Join the conversation!

You may also like...