Register

...or to an existing account.

Fri 20th Jan, 2017 will be...

Dates

20th Jan each year

Other names

International Day Of Acceptance

Founded:

2010 by 3E Love

The (International) Day of Acceptance is a valuable social entrepreneurial awareness experiment with a heart-warming back-story.

Annie Hopkins founded 3E Love to make the world a better place, also creating the International Symbol of Acceptance, which shows a wheelchair in the shape of a heart. Together, the occasion and the symbol communicate the 3E Love ethos of devotion, equality, respect and understanding, to be adopted and appreciated by people of all abilities.

Disability owned and operated, 3E Love works to empower people through pride and passion, rather than charity. Taking control, following our dreams and being the best we can, regardless of physical factors, makes us what we are, and Annie’s goal to share this with as many people as possible has proved a source of inspiration all across the world.

On January 20th 2009, Annie passed away due to unexpected complications during a simple medical procedure. Her memory lives on in the hearts of her friends and family, and it also lives on in the heart of the International Symbol of Acceptance. Annie’s brother, Stevie Hopkins, who helped her start 3E Love, paid tribute to his sister’s selfless efforts and vowed to keep them alive. On the first anniversary of Annie’s passing, Stevie and family founded an annual celebration of her life and work, inviting everyone to take part in a variety of ways, from drawing the symbol on your hand or cheek, to ordering buttons and T-shirts from the website, or simply changing your social media profile pictures to the logo for the day.

To quote 3E Love: “Friends, tell the world you embrace who you are; a person with social rights, who has an opinion, who has interests, who has goals and who loves life; a person who is empowered to make a difference in the world and not be without a voice in society. You are not living disabled, you are living.”

The Days of the Year team will be changing their Facebook profile pictures for January 20th 2014, and we hope that you’ll join us in helping to spread the word and pay tribute to a wonderful girl and her incredible philosophy. 

Join the conversation!

You may also like...