Skip to content

Emily Ratajkowski, born on June 7, 1991, is a well-known figure in the world of entertainment and fashion. From a young age, she stepped into the spotlight, quickly making a name for herself.

Emily’s journey has been filled with diverse roles, from modeling to acting, captivating audiences worldwide. Her path reflects a blend of talent and determination, making her story one that many find inspiring.

Emily Ratajkowski’s Early Years and School Life

Emily Ratajkowski’s childhood was as unique as her career. Born in London, she moved to San Diego, California, when she was just five years old.

Growing up, Emily was surrounded by art and creativity. Her parents, both artists, encouraged her to explore her artistic side. This early exposure played a big part in shaping her future.

School for Emily was a mix of regular studies and her growing interest in the arts. She attended San Dieguito Academy High School, a place known for nurturing creative talents. Here, Emily found her love for acting. She took part in school plays, not just acting but also learning about the world behind the stage.

Emily’s interest in modeling also began during her teenage years. At 14, she signed up with a modeling agency, balancing her schoolwork with modeling assignments.

This early start in the industry laid the foundation for her later success. Emily’s education wasn’t just about books; it was a journey of self-discovery and following her passions.

The Rise of Emily Ratajkowski

Emily Ratajkowski’s breakthrough came in 2013 with the music video for “Blurred Lines.” This appearance catapulted her into the limelight, making her a household name. She then graced numerous magazine covers, showcasing her modeling prowess.

Transitioning into acting, Emily made her mark in Hollywood. She appeared in “Gone Girl” (2014), playing a significant role. Her performance received praise, proving her versatility beyond modeling. Emily continued to explore different acting roles, each adding to her growing reputation.

Her success in entertainment was just the beginning. Emily ventured into business, launching her swimwear line, Inamorata, in 2017.

The brand reflects her style and has become popular for its unique designs. This move highlighted her entrepreneurial spirit, showing she’s more than just a model and actress.

Emily’s personal life has been equally eventful. She’s known for being vocal about women’s rights and body positivity, using her platform to support these causes.

Her voice in these areas has made her an influential figure, admired for her advocacy as well as her achievements in entertainment and business. Emily Ratajkowski’s story is one of constant growth, not just in her career but also in her endeavors.

Interesting Facts About Emily Ratajkowski

Early Artistic Ambitions: Emily’s passion for art started at a young age. She was drawing and creating art long before she pursued modeling and acting.

Aspiring Actress: Emily Ratajkowski initially moved to Los Angeles to pursue an acting career before gaining fame as a model.

Music Video Cameos: Before her breakthrough in “Blurred Lines,” Emily appeared in other music videos, including Maroon 5’s “Love Somebody” and Taio Cruz’s “Fast Car.

Bookstore Employee: While studying at UCLA, Emily worked as a cashier at the famous Los Angeles bookstore Book Soup.

Pseudonym: Emily sometimes goes by the pseudonym “Emrata” on social media and in her professional work.

Activism for Body Positivity: She advocates for body positivity and speaks out against body shaming in the media.

Talented Dancer: Emily is a trained dancer and has a strong background in ballet, which has contributed to her grace and poise in front of the camera.

Also on this date...

National VCR Day

Lean into nostalgia by digging out that dusty old VCR player, a few VHS tapes, and hosting a movie watching party with some of your old favorites from those days.

World Caring Day

Extending a helping hand, bringing light to someone's darkness, fostering hope and connection in adversity.

Calendar

Join the community!

Password requirements

  • At least one capital letter
  • At least one lowercase letter
  • At least one number
  • 8 or more characters

Welcome back!

Log in to get personalized recommendations, follow events and topics you love, and never miss a day again!