Skip to content

Our 2024 Print Your Own Calendar is now on sale! Buy now!

Jordan Belfort was born on July 9, 1962. He started as a stockbroker but later faced legal issues for fraud. Belfort’s life took many turns, from massive success to time in prison.

His story became famous worldwide and inspired a popular movie. Despite his past, he now speaks about ethics and learning from mistakes.

Jordan Belfort’s Early Life

Jordan Belfort grew up in Queens, New York, and was born to a Jewish family. His neighborhood was full of energy, shaping his ambitious nature.

As a kid, Belfort showed an early interest in making money. He teamed up with a friend to sell Italian ice at a local beach. This venture proved successful, earning them thousands of dollars.

For his education, Belfort attended American University. He studied biology there, aiming for a career in dentistry.

However, his time in dental school was short. On the first day, a professor warned that dentistry was no path to wealth. This advice changed Belfort’s direction. He left to pursue a future in finance, setting the stage for his later life.

Jordan Belfort’s Journey to Success

Jordan Belfort’s climb to success was rapid and remarkable. He founded Stratton Oakmont, a brokerage house, in the late 1980s.

This business quickly grew into a major player in the stock market. Belfort’s firm specialized in penny stocks, which brought in huge profits. His aggressive sales tactics made him and his firm famous.

Belfort’s lifestyle matched his fast-paced career. He lived in luxury, owning a mansion and a yacht. His parties were legendary and known for their extravagance. Belfort’s wealth allowed him to enjoy the finer things in life with no expense spared.

Aside from business, Belfort tried his hand at writing. He authored two memoirs, sharing his experiences in the financial world. These books gained significant attention. They revealed the highs and lows of his life in a gripping, candid manner.

His achievements also include a motivational speaking career. After facing legal challenges and reforming his life, Belfort began speaking publicly.

He focuses on ethics in business and learning from past mistakes. His talks are popular, drawing large crowds interested in his story and insights.

Interesting Facts About Jordan Belfort

Young Entrepreneur: At just 16, Belfort and a friend made $20,000 selling Italian ice from coolers to people at a local beach.

Acting Interest: Belfort briefly considered a career in acting before focusing on finance.

First Job in Finance: Belfort entered the financial world when he was offered a position as a trainee stockbroker at L.F. Rothschild.

Nicknames: He was nicknamed “The Wolf of Wall Street,” which later became the title of his famous memoir and the subsequent film.

Film Cameo: He briefly appeared in the movie based on his life, introducing actor Leonardo DiCaprio, who portrayed him.

International Speaker: Belfort has delivered speeches and seminars in more than 30 countries.

Podcast Host: He hosted a podcast discussing business, finance, and success with various guests.

Also on this date...

Calendar