Register

...or to an existing account.

Wed 4th Jan, 2017 was...

Dates

4th Jan each year

Other names

World Hypnotism Day

Hypnotism is a complex subject, one that has the distinction of being primarily associated with two very distinct demographics: stage magicians and psychologists. Yes, they’re very distinct groups that use hypnotism in vastly different manners. Hypnotism itself is a technique through which one can access the subconscious mind. This has led to a popular, fearful perception about hypnosis and how the hypnotist can possess some power over the person. That is not actually how hypnotism works. What it can do is help people solve problems in their lives, achieve goals, and overcome fears. It can also help in ending addictions. Some research shows that you can successfully quit smoking through hypnosis, though this is less about ending nicotine addiction than it is addressing all of the subconscious issues and hangups that one might have with quitting. You may think of hypnosis as the stuff of magic shows, with anyone under hypnosis being under the power of the hypnotist, but that’s not true. On a side note, World Hypnotism Day exists for people to learn more about hypnotism and all of the positive things that it can achieve.

History of World Hypnotism Day
Dr. Jack Gibson was an Irish hypnotherapist who died in 2005 and he spent much of his career treating psychosomatic disorders using hypnotherapy. The first World Hypnotism Day happened in 2006 and was dedicated in his honor, and established with the purpose of dispelling the numerous pernicious myths that have come into existence surrounding hypnotism thanks to Hollywood and popular literature. Hypnotism isn’t about ‘mind control’, and there’s no way to make someone do something they wouldn’t normally do, and those are just a couple of misconceptions that World Hypnotism Day seeks to overturn.

How to Celebrate World Hypnotism Day
We shouldn’t have to hypnotise you in order to get you to celebrate Hypnotism Day, but one thing that you could do is learn how to practice hypnotism yourself and then try it out on your friends. You could also find someone who already knows how to do it and experience what it’s like to undergo hypnotism yourself. Either of these could be a fun and interesting experience assuming that you utilise precaution, as unscrupulousness can lead to harrowing consequences as well as having moral and possibly legal ramifications. Anyway, if you don’t want to try it at home, there are numerous events for Hypnotism Day throughout the world, which mostly include free hypnotherapy sessions as part of the events.

You may also like...