Register

...or to an existing account.

Recent Blog Posts...

Fri 8th Sep, 2017 will be...

Dates

8th Sep each year

Other names

International Literacy Day

Founded:

1965 by UNESCO

Buy a Literacy Day greeting card

...from our partners at GreetingCardUniverse

In an age of enlightenment, technology and modern living, it’s amazing that it’s estimated that nearly 800 million adults worldwide lack basic literacy skills.

Literacy Day aims to highlight the importance and value of literary education for individuals and groups, and for the wider global culture.

You may also like...