Register

...or to an existing account.

Sat 6th Aug, 2016 was...

Dates

The First Saturday of August
  • 6th Aug, 2016
  • 1st Aug, 2015
  • 2nd Aug, 2014

Other names

National Mustard Day

Founded:

1988 by Jill Sengstock

Mustard Day was founded on a whim by Jill Sengstock in 1988, before changing hands to the National Mustard Museum in 1991. It’s aim is rather self explanatory; to celebrate and honour one of the world’s most popular condiments. From Dijon to English, or a liberal helping on an All-American hotdog, this day your chance to voice your love (without looking a bit odd) for your favourite combination.

Mustard itself is believed to be over 5000 years old, originating in India when it was first cultivated in 3000BC. It was then brought to Britain by the Romans who were the first to use it as a condiment and pickling spice!

We definitely think this day cuts the mustard! (Pun very much intended).

Join the conversation!

You may also like...