Register

...or to an existing account.

Sat 1st Oct, 2016 will be...

Dates

1st Oct each year

Other names

Senior Citizens Day

Founded:

1988 by Ronald Reagan

With people living and working longer, it’s increasingly important that we recognise the importance of supporting senior citizens and OAPs within our society. Senior Citizens Day is an opportunity to acknowledge the long-term contribution and dedication of older people, and to ensure that we’re doing our best to give something back to older people.

Join the conversation!

You may also like...