Register

...or to an existing account.

Tue 5th Jan, 2016 was...

Dates

5th Jan each year

Other names

National Bird Day

Tagged as

The health of the global bird population is a reflection of and early warning system for our wider ecological health, and current research indicates that up to 12% of all species of birds may be at risk of becoming extinct in the next century. Bird Day aims to raise awareness of the plights faced by common and rare birds, from disease and environmental factors to illegal trade and welfare in captivity.

Join the conversation!

You may also like...