Register

...or to an existing account.

Fri 14th Oct, 2016 was...

Dates

The Second Friday of October
  • 13th Oct, 2017
  • 14th Oct, 2016
  • 9th Oct, 2015

Other names

World Egg Day

Founded:

1996 by International Egg Commission (IEC)

Buy a World Egg Day greeting card

...from our partners at GreetingCardUniverse

“A Box Without Hinges, Key Or a Lid,
Yet Golden Treasure Inside Is Hid”

~ An Ancient Riddle

Arguably one of the oldest foods known to man, eggs have played an important role in our lives and health since time out of mind. They are packed full of protein, and also serve as the base for some of the most wonderful culinary additions, including that most perfect of condiments for sandwiches, mayonnaise. World Egg Day celebrates these delightful little packages of deliciousness, and the incredibly important role they play in our day to day lives.

History of World Egg Day
While typically, when we consider the egg, we think of those white shelled emissions from the common chicken. Containing a small treasure with a golden yolk, and the potential to become so many things that it strains the boundaries of human imagination, the Chicken Egg has become the definitive image when the word ‘egg’ is spoken. But these are not the only egg that mankind finds valuable, consider for a moment caviar, a symbol of wealth in its own right. These are, of course, the eggs of various fish, and World Egg Day represents their importance as well.

The history of the egg expands far beyond a merely culinary concern, and in fact have had great importance in multiple cultures for reasons both decorative and religious. Consider for a moment the Easter Egg, where children hunt each year for brightly colored eggs or plastic shaped in the form of the egg which contain treats such as chocolate or money. Or what of the Faberge Eggs? Those beautiful pieces of artistic elegance created by Peter Carl Faberge. So beautiful were these that they were prized even by Czars. World Egg Day reminds you to explore the hallways of history and the places that eggs occupy there.

How to celebrate World Egg Day
Celebrating World Egg Day best starts with a great big plate of scrambled eggs served along their most bosom companion, bacon. Perhaps for lunch you can create a sandwich upon a slice of Challah bread, a Jewish Egg bread that is nothing short of amazing. If you’re feeling adventurous, you may look and find if there are types of eggs you have, perhaps, never tried before. Duck Eggs are especially prized, and Goose Eggs are larger than the typical chicken egg and can be quite interesting. For those of an artistic bent, there is great potential to be found in a carefully drained Ostrich Egg, one could even make themselves a lamp from such an egg! World Egg Day encourages you to truly explore the possibilities within the egg!

Join the conversation!

You may also like...