Register

...or to an existing account.

Fri 17th Jun, 2016 was...

Dates

The Third Friday of June
  • 16th Jun, 2017
  • 17th Jun, 2016
  • 19th Jun, 2015

Other names

National Flip Flop Day

Buy a Flip-Flop Day greeting card

...from our partners at GreetingCardUniverse

If you’re tired of keeping your feet in stuffy shoes and need an excuse to expose those toes, Flip-Flop Day may just be the answer.

People have been wearing flip-flops for thousands of years, with the earliest wearers being the Ancient Egyptians in 4000BC. Since then, the sandals have been worn throughout the world and have become a favourite for people enjoying a relaxing day at the beach or walking around in the sunshine. Flip-flops got their name because of the slapping sound they make against the ground when you walk in them!

Flip-flop day was founded by Tropical Smoothie Café. Customers who visit a participating Café on Flip-Flop Day wearing – you guessed it, flip-flops – will receive a free smoothie. Not only does Tropical Smoothie Café give its customers a free drink and the chance to air their feet, it also uses Flip-Flop Day to raise money for Camp Sunshine – a camp that offers respite and support to children with life-threatening illnesses and their families.

Even if you don’t have a Tropical Smoothie Café near you, why not find your own way to celebrate the day? Dig out your favourite pair of flip-flops and take a stroll along the beach or through the park. If the weather isn’t quite right for sandals, you could put on some warmer footwear and go shopping for a great new pair of flip-flops to be more prepared for when the sun does arrive! Not feeling like leaving the house at all? Why not put on flip-flops instead of your usual slippers and wear them at home to get yourself in the mood for summer?

Although flip-flops can be great to wear on a fun casual day out, just be careful not to wear them for too long – the lack of support in flip-flops and their thin soles can lead to sore or injured feet!

Join the conversation!

You may also like...