Register

...or to an existing account.

Wed 22nd Feb, 2017 will be...

Dates

22nd Feb each year

Other names

National Margarita Day

Take life with a grain of salt…
A wedge of lime…
And a shot of tequila
– Quotesgram.com

There is a drink that is the very essence of joviality, the patron saint of fun, the joyous expression of life at its absolute best. That drink would the Margarita, and when it’s a hot day and you’re gathering with friends, there’s nothing better to bring everyone together. Margarita Day celebrates this amazing drink, and the rainbow of colors and flavors it comes in. It just goes to show what a little salt, some ice cold tequila, and a wedge of lime can do!

History of Margarita Day
Margarita Day was established by Nationalmargaritaday.com to help celebrate this amazing drink. One of the best things about the Margarita is how many flavors it comes in, from Roasted Blueberry Basil Margaritas to the far more punchy Strawberry Sriracha Margarita. There’s a Margarita for every occasion, and Margarita Day is your excuse to try them all. But do be careful, Tequila has been known to T’kill’ya if you drink too much, or at least it may make you wish you were dead.

The history of the Margarita is a bit mysterious and varied, and there are several stories describing its origin. One of them says it was invented at Rancho La Gloria, down by Tijuana, Carlos “Danny” Herrera created the recipe for Marjorie King, a Ziegfield dancer who had a distinct allergy to many spirits. Another claim says it was invented in Galveston, Texas by Santos Cruz for a favorite patron of his, singer Patty Lee. Needless to say, these are just a couple of the stories of its invention, and no one really knows which one is true, it’s entirely possible that they all are!

How to celebrate Margarita Day
Oh Margarita Day, how to celebrate you? With a big ol’ Margarita to start the trip to Margaritaville. (You knew that was coming, we couldn’t possibly go through an article about Margarita’s without referencing that song). When we were researching this article for you, we came across a recipe we mentioned previously that’s just too good to pass up. We mixed one up, and it was pure heaven in a glass.

Roasted Blueberry Basil Margarita
2 Oz Grand Marnier
1 1/2 oz Tequila
2 oz Lime Juice
2 1/2 oz Blueberry Basil Simple Syrup (Wait for it!)
Slice Lime, Fresh Blueberries, Basil Leaves, with Salt and Sugar on the Rim

Alright, those are the ingredients, now here’s how to make the Syrup! Place a cup of blueberries in your oven on a baking sheet at 400F sprinkled with a bit of salt. Keep an eye on them until 15-20 minutes have passed, or the berries have started to split open in the oven, then pull them out. Mix together 1/2c sugar, and 1/2c water in a small pan, along with 6-8 basil leaves and boil it until the sugar dissolves, and then mix it with the roasted blueberries until it’s thoroughly combined. You can leave the blueberry chunks in or run it through a strainer, your call. Then just mix as above! Margaritas are amazing!

Join the conversation!

You may also like...