Register

...or to an existing account.

Sat 6th May, 2017 will be...

Dates

6th May each year

Other names

International No Diet Day

Founded:

1992 by Mary Evans Young

Buy a No Diet Day greeting card

...from our partners at GreetingCardUniverse

No Diet Day represents a journey of nearly half-way into the year, and nearly half a year from our New Year’s Resolutions. For those who have held fast to them, this often means that they have endured five months of careful consideration of their diets. After all, Summer is nearly upon us and the past six months have typically been used to drop off enough weight to leave them looking fantastic in their Summer clothes. Such dedication deserves recognition and reward, and that’s why No Diet Day exists. On this holiday adherents are free to let themselves loose from the shackles of their diet and enjoy one day of glorious freedom.

History of No Diet Day
There has been a movement in recent years to shed the shame typically associated with being less than Hollywood perfect. The photoshopped images found in fashion and beauty magazines have been marked as a direct cause of a rising instance of eating disorders among the youth. Too long has health been associated with unrealistic body types and unhealthy, dangerous fad diets. No Diet Day has been pushed forward with the intention of promoting healthy life styles at all body types. This holiday has been found to be most promoted in those countries that have feminist movements going strong.

Bodies can be beautiful at all shapes and sizes, with both the svelte look of the athletic beach nut and the more Grecian and Rubenesque body types merely exemplifying the natural body type. Considering that the failures of dieting often result in yoyo-ing weight, with all of the weight lost being regained in almost every case within 5 years. To combat this incredibly unhealthy habit organizations all over the world have been engaged in forcing the fashion industry to label those images that have been modified, or outlawing the use of photoshop altogether.

How to Celebrate No Diet Day
Celebrating No Diet Day is best done by recognizing that your own body is beautiful exactly as it is. De-emphasizing your efforts to shed weight to look a particular way, it is far better to celebrate the holiday with efforts at beginning to live a healthier lifestyle altogether. Worry less about your final goal, and more about getting out and being active and keeping your body healthy. Losing weight rapidly or shooting for unrealistic body types is an excellent way of causing yourself harm in the pursuit of greater health. Instead, love your body by finding active hobbies and love yourself the way you look!

Join the conversation!

You may also like...