Register

...or to an existing account.

Fri 29th Jul, 2016 was...

Dates

The Last Friday of July
  • 28th Jul, 2017
  • 29th Jul, 2016
  • 31st Jul, 2015

Other names

SysAdmin Day

Buy a System Administrator Appreciation Day greeting card

...from our partners at GreetingCardUniverse

System Administrator Appreciation Day is an international celebration of sysadmins across the globe, an official recognition of geekdom and of the time and effort these device-doctors and tech-therapists sacrifice as they work their magic at unsocial hours.

Typical of his trade, Ted Kekatos altruistically claimed the last Friday in July as the day that his global techie team should be recognized for the irreplaceable, printer-proficient, gadget-genius, digital-dexterous, software-savvy, computer crackerjacks and widget whizes that they are.

In appreciation of their workplace contributions, system administrators are to be spoilt rotten on Sysadmin Day, or SAD, as they like to call it. The long-established custom requires that all system administrators be showered with gadgets, that they have first dibs on the office coffee and that their co-workers do their bidding on this most solemn day. No sysadmin should lift a finger on System Administrator Appreciation Day, unless it’s for the purpose of pointing to the co-workers where to stick their cables and which buttons they should press.

Join the conversation!

You may also like...