...or to an existing account.

Sat 1st Oct, 2016 was...


1st Oct each year

Other names

World Vegetarian Day

Buy a World Vegetarian Day greeting card

...from our partners at GreetingCardUniverse

Every year there are thousands of people making the move to a healthier, more socially responsible way of living. These people care about the lives of animals and want cruelty to come to an end, they want to live long healthy lives and avoid the perils of heart disease, and they want to have beautiful bodies sustained by living in tune with the Earth. Who are these people? They’re vegetarians, and World Vegetarian Day celebrates their decision to eliminate meat and animal products from their diet and live a more conscientious life.

History of World Vegetarian Day
World Vegetarian Day was established by the North American Vegetarian Society (NAVS) in 1977 to help promote the vegetarian way of life, and educate people on the health and social benefits of making the move to eliminate meat from their diets. As omnivores, humans are capable of surviving in complete health on a diet that contains no animal meat or products of any kind, but are there other benefits than merely a clean conscience?

As it turns out, the answer is an unequivocal yes. Vegetarian diets are significantly more healthy than diets that contain animal products, especially when you are conscientious about your fat intake. With a low-fat vegetarian diet you can completely avoid any issues with cardiovascular disease, the leading cause of death in the United States alone. Not only do vegetarian diet remove animal fat and cholesterol from their diets (especially true for vegans), but they consume more fiber and anti-oxidants, well known for their ability to fight cancer! So profound is the effect of vegetarianism on our health it has statistically been shown to add 13 healthy years to our lives. Need more proof? Just look at Okinawa, where the people with the longest life-span in the world live. Guess what their diet primarily consists of?

How to celebrate World Vegetarian Day
Even if you have no desire to live a Vegetarian lifestyle every day, give yourself a chance to explore the world that is vegetarian cuisine on World Vegetarian Day. Explore the health benefits and find out how delicious and healthy eating no animal products can be by eliminating them from your diet for just one day. It can even give you an opportunity to try out new restaurants and dishes, just stop in at your local vegetarian restaurant or order off the vegetarian menu at your favorite restaurant. Recruit some friends to go with you and have a wonderful night out, without hurting any animals!

Join the conversation!

You may also like...